MAN, WOMAN, YOUTHLEADERS OF THE YEAR

Every year Prescott Area Leadership recognizes individuals who exemplify outstanding leadership and positively influence our Quad City communities at our Man, Woman and Youth Leader of the Year dinner and awards event.

Proceeds from this event are used to foster development of effective leadership skills in community youth. This includes awarding a $2,000 scholarship each to the male and female Youth Leaders of the Year, as well as $500 each to two male and two female finalists, and to fund Quad City youth participation in our annual Prescott Area Youth Leadership Academy.

2020Current Year


We are currently accepting nominations, click here to nominate someone today!

When and Where
2020 Prescott Area Leadership Man, Woman and Youth Leader of the Year Awards Dinner will be held at the Prescott Resort on Tuesday, April 07, 2020 starting at 5:00 pm.

Purchase Tickets

See the menu here.

See Sponsor Opportunities here.

 

PASTRECIPIENTS

2019

Jesse Burke – Pastor, founder of Arizona 1.27 & Kind Defined

Robin Sobotta – Director of Prescott Regional Airport

Ashton Burch – Male Youth Leader

Addie Daniels – Female Youth Leader

2018

Joe Baynes – Director Prescott Parks & Recreation
Karin Ward – Superintendent Beaver Creek Sch Dist
Ryan Peach – Male Youth Leader
Kateri Wrublik – Female Youth Leader

2017

Dan Streeter – Superintendent HUSD
Marnie Uhl – President/CEO Prescott Valley Chamber of Commerce
Alex Daniels – Male Youth Leader
Anne Snyder – Female Youth Leader

2016

Mike Fann – Owner/President of Fann Contracting
Harvey Skoog – Mayor of Prescott Valley
Lynda Kieckhefer – Williamson Valley School Board; Director of Women of Wisdom
Brandon Nguyen – Male Youth Leader
Sydney Sundell – Female Youth Leader

2015

Paul Mitchell – Coalition for Compassion and Justice/Executive Director
Fritzi Mavis – People Who Care/Executive Director
Justin Corbell – Male Youth Leader
Victoria Reckmeyer – Female Youth Leader

2014

Steve Bracety
Mary Ellen Sandeen
William Andrews
Cassidy Peeples

2013

Dr David Hess
Gerry Garvey
Blake Krofchik
Emily Moore

2012

Brad Newman
Teri Drew
Austic Popp
Kaileigh Koons

2011

Bill Otwell
Sheila Polk
David Ridlen
Jennifer Leja

2010

Tim Barnett
Tammy Linn
David Wilhelmsen
Brionna Friis-Pettitt

2009

Dr Sam Downing V
Diane DeLong
Michael Fenech
Brianna Morse

2008

Daniel Froetscher
Joan Gleming
Clay Stazenski
Amy Reyes

2007

Judge Robert Brutinel
Carm Staker
Christopher Gino
Jessica Ksenzulak

2006

Ralph Weiger
Jean Phillips
Amanda Weed
Jason Sanchez

2005

John Olsen
Dee Toci
Nichole Fernandez
Pat Fisher

2004

Gheral Brownlow
Robin Burke
Scott Fitterer
Annie Roethel

2003

Bill Fain
Kathleen Murphy
Cason Murphy
Brynn DeLong

2002

Doreen Dailey
Rick Killingsworth
JoAnne Goeringer

2001

Lew Ress
Barbara Polk

2000

Jim Holt

1999

Judge Robert Kuebler

1998

Carl Brown

1997

Ron Barnes

1996

Eugene Polk

1995

Elisabeth Ruffner
Dava Hoffman

1994

Geri Wagner

2020


We are currently accepting nominations, click here to nominate someone today!

When and Where
2020 Prescott Area Leadership Man, Woman and Youth Leader of the Year Awards Dinner will be held at the Prescott Resort on Tuesday, April 07, 2020 starting at 5:00 pm.

Purchase Tickets

See the menu here.

See Sponsor Opportunities here.